José Nelson Amaral

Professor
Department of Computing Science
University of Alberta
Athabasca Hall (ATH) 352
Edmonton, Alberta, Canada, T6G 2E8
Telephone: (780) 492-5411
Fax: (780) 492-1071
Email: amaral AT cs DOT ualberta DOT ca

Alberta Tools, Compilers, and Talks

Awards and Recognitions
  • Designated a Distinguished Engineer by the Association for Computing Machinery (ACM) in 2014.
  • I am a Distinguished Association for Computing Machinery (ACM) Speaker (2012-2014).
  • Ph.D. student Alejandro Ramirez-Sanabria received a prestigious IBM Ph.D. Fellowship in 2014.
  • I received a 2014 Interdepartmental Science Students' Society Award for Excellence in Teaching
  • M.Sc. student Matthew Gaudet has been selected to receive the University of Alberta Alumni Award of Excellence.
  • Elected to the Standard Performance Evaluation Corporation (SPEC) Board of Directors - January 2014.
  • I received the 2012 IBM Center for Advanced Studies (CAS) Resarch Faculty Fellow of the Year award.
  • Previous awards and recognitions

Students (Graduate)
Jeeva Jeeva Paudel (Ph.D. - AIF)
You You Li (M.Sc. - IBM CAS Alberta AIF)
Cristianno Cristianno Martins (Ph.D. - Unicamp - SWB)
Cosupervisor: Sandro Rigo
Marcio Marcio Machado Pereira (Ph.D. - Unicamp - SWB)
Cosupervisor: Guido Araujo
Alejandro Alejandro Ramirez Sanabria (Ph.D. - IBM International)
Raphael Raphael Ernani Rodrigues (Ph.D.)
Elliot Elliot Colp (B. Sc. - NSERC USRA)
Caian Caian Benedicto (B. Sc. - Unicamp - SWB)
Calvin Calvin Beck (B. Sc.)
Adarsh Adarsh Chauhan (B. Sc. - IIT Kanpur - MITACS)
Teaching
CMPUT 229
Computer Organization and Architecture I
CMPUT 329
Computer Organization and Architecture II
CMPUT 429
Computer Systems and Architecture
CMPUT 603
Teaching and Research Methods
CMPUT 680
Compiler Design and Optimization
CMPUT 605-JiT
Advanced Topics in Compilers: Dynamic Re-Compilation

Publications
Compiler Design and Implementation Multi-Threaded Architectures and Programming Models High-Performance Computing
Parallel Architectures for Symbolic Processing Combinatorial Optimization Problems Theory and Applications of Artificial Neural Networks
Engineering and Computing Science Education Design for Testability Cache-Conscious Algorithms
Internet Protocol Routing Caches

Current Service
PLDI 2014
Programming Languages Design and Implementation
2014 External Review Committee
University of Alberta Senate
University of Alberta Senator Alumni
PACT 2014
Parallel Architectures and Compilation Techniques
2014 General Chair
SPEC 2014
Standard Performance Evaluation Corporation
Member of Board of Directors
Research Group Steering Committee
5th Workshop on Compiler-Driven Performance
Co-Chair of 10th Workshop on
Compiler-Driven Performance - 2013
ICPE 2014
International Conference on
Performance Engineering (ICPE)
Program Committee Co-Chair (2013)
Steering Committee (2013)
SBAC-PAD 13
International Symposium on Computer Architecture and High Performance Computing
Program Committee Track Chair
Research Group Steering Committee

Alumni (Graduate)
Matthew Matthew Gaudet (M.Sc. - IBM CAS NSERC)
Thesis: Serialization Management Driven Performance in Best-Effort Hardware Transactional Memory Systems Employment: IBM Canada Software Laboratory
Iain Iain Ireland (M.Sc. - AIF)
Thesis: SafeType: Detecting Type Violations for Type-Based Alias Analysis of C
Employment: IBM Canada Software Laboratory
Michail Michail Alvanos (Ph.D. - Barcelona Supercomputing Center)
Thesis: Optimization techniques for fine-grained communication in PGAS environments
Cosupervisor: Xavier Martorell , Montse Farreras
Employment: OnApp
Arnamoy Arnamoy Bhattacharyya (M.Sc.)
Thesis: Do Inputs Matter Using Data-Dependence Profiling to Evaluate Thread Level Speculation in the BlueGeneQ
Employment: Ph.D. student at ETH
Paul Paul Berube (Ph.D. - NSERC)
Thesis: Methodologies for May-Input Feedback-Directed Optimization
Employment: Emc2
Ricardo Ricardo N. Sanchez (M.Sc. - IBM CAS)
Thesis: Applying Support Vector Machines to Discover Method-Specific Compilation Strategies
Cosupervisor: Duane Szafron
Employment: Taghos Tecnologia
Carolina Carolina Simoes Gomes (M.Sc. - IBM CAS)
Thesis: Heavyweight Pattern Mining in Attributed Flow Graphs
Employment: Emc2
Xunhao Xunhao Li (M.Sc.)
Thesis: JiT4OpenCL A Compiler from Python to OpenCL
Employment: IBM Canada Software Laboratory
Adam Adam Jocksch (M.Sc. - IBM CAS)
Thesis: Data Mining Flow Graphs in a Dynamic Compiler
Employment: RiM
Rahul Rahul Garg (M.Sc.)
Thesis: Python programms on graphic processing units
Employment: Qualcomm
Christopher Christopher Barton (Ph.D.)
Thesis: Improving access to shared data in Partitioned Global Address Space programming model
Employment: IBM Canada Software Laboratory
Stephen Stephen Curial (M.Sc.)
Thesis: Automatic Data Structure Splitting in a Production Compiler
Employment: Amazon Inc.
Johnny Johnny Huynh (M.Sc.)
Thesis: Minimizing Address-Computation Overhead
Employment: ATCO I-Tek
Soraya Soraya Kasnavi (M.Sc.)
Thesis: Content Addressable Memory-Based Circuits for Internet Protocol Routers: A Cache and Lookup Table
Cosupervisor: Vincent Gaudet
Employment: Qualcomm
Shane Shane Brewer (M.Sc.)
Thesis: Applicability of Method Specialization Techniques to Java
Paul Paul Berube (M.Sc. - NSERC)
Thesis: Aestimo A Feedback-Directed Optimization Evaluation Tool
Employment: Emc2
Peng Peng Zhao (Ph.D.)
Thesis: Code and Data Outlining
Employment: Ericsson
Angela Angela French (M.Sc.)
Thesis: A Study of Later Phase Static Single Assignment in the Open Research Compiler
Employment: Consilient Technologies Corp.
Christopher Christopher Barton (M.Sc.)
Thesis: Code Transformations to Augment the Scope of Loop Fusion in a Production Compiler
Employment: IBM Canada Software Laboratory
Alumni (UnderGraduate Research Students)
Diogo Renno (Undergrad - Science Without Borders - UFMG)
Summer, 2013
Bruno Rosa (Undergrad - Science Without Borders - Unicamp)
Summer, 2013
George Godin Ribeiro (Undergrad - Science Without Borders - Unicamp)
Summer, 2013
Taylor Lloyd (Undergrad - NSERC USRA)
Summer, 2013
Sriseshan Srikanth (Undergrad - MITACS Global Link -
Indian Institute of Technology Madras)

Summer, 2013

Sponsors
NSERC IBM
Center for Advanced Studies
Intel
Open Research Compiler Group
Alberta Government
Research Excellence Envelope (REE)
Xilinx
Xilinx University Program

Canadian Foundation for Innovation

Distinguished Visits to Alberta
Guang R. Gao
University of Delaware
April 09, 2002
Rajiv Gupta
University of Arizona
June 03, 2002
Laurie Hendren
McGill University
January 28, 2002
Susan Horwitz
University of Wiscosin
April 28, 2002
Bob Blainey
IBM Toronto Laboratory
March 26, 2002
Sun Chan
Intel Corporation
April 22, 2002
Mike Barnett
Microsoft Research
January 25, 2002
Yale Patt
The University of Texas at Austin
October 21, 2002
Kevin Stoodley
IBM Toronto Laboratory
April 01 2003
Barbara Ryder
Rutgers University
March 02, 2004
Sandhya Dwarkadas
University of Rochester
March 19, 2004
David Padua
University of Illinois at Urbana-Champaign
April 15, 2005
Saman Amarasinghe
Massachusetts Institute of Technology
November 20, 2006
Sid Chatterjee
IBM Austin Research Laboratory
April 21, 2008
Jens Palsberg
University of California at Los Angeles (UCLA)
September 24, 2008

I am from the Gaucho land in the State of Rio Grande do Sul in the South of Brazil . My native language is Portuguese