ROBIO 2006 TECHNICAL PROGRAM

2006 IEEE International Conference on ROBOTICS and BIOMIMETICS

ROBIO 2006           
TECHNICAL    PROGRAM

       Technical Sessions           Complete Paper List          
 
          Papers by Tracks           Author Index       

==============================================================================
Monday December 18, 2006
==============================================================================
Session M1-1: Robot Vision I
Chairs: Yasushi Yagi, Huosheng Hu
------------------------------------------------------------------------------
Time:   Monday December 18, 10:20 - 12:20
Room:   Haitang
------------------------------------------------------------------------------
Integrating Shape and Color Features for Adaptive Real-time Object Tracking
Junqiu Wang and Yasushi Yagi

Vision and Laser Data Fusion for Tracking People with a Mobile Robot
Nicola Bellotto and Huosheng Hu

A Redundancy-Based Scheme to Perform Safe Vision-Based Tasks Amidst Obstacles
David Folio and Viviane Cadenat

Stereo SLAM Using Two Estimators
Trung Ngo Thanh, Yusuke Sakaguchi, Hajime Nagahara and Masahiko Yachida

A Gesture Model and Its Applications in Risk Assessment for Misrecognition
Jian Lu, Wei Jiang and Kyoko Hamajima

Tracking Chemical Plumes in 3-Dimensions
R. Andrew Russell


==============================================================================
Session M1-2: Human-Robot Interaction I
Chairs: Shugen Ma, Masahiro Nohmi
------------------------------------------------------------------------------
Time:   Monday December 18, 10:20 - 12:20
Room:   Chahua
------------------------------------------------------------------------------
Effectiveness of Distributed Pressure and Slippage Force Presentation in
Tactile Virtual Reality
Yiru Zhou, Masahiro Ohka, Tetsu Miyaoka and Yasunaga Mitsuya

A Wearable Sensor System for Human Motion Analysis and Humanoid Robot Control
Tao Liu, Yoshio Inoue and Kyoko Shibata

Communication Mechanism Study of a Multi Robot Planetary Exploration System
Zheng Zhang, Shugen Ma, Binggang Cao and Zhenli Lu

Contact Task by Force Feedback Teleoperation Under Communication Time Delay
Masahiro Nohmi and Thomas Bock

Building and Understanding Robotics - a Practical Course for Different Levels
Education
Houxiang Zhang, Tim Baier, Jianwei Zhang, Wei Wang, Rong Liu, Dazhai Li and
Guanghua Zong

Event Based Methodology for SuperMedia Enhanced Teleoperation
Yang Liu, Ning Xi, Amit Goradia and Yonghui Xue


==============================================================================
Session M1-3: Biomimetics I
Chairs: Kinhuat Low, Heinz Frank
------------------------------------------------------------------------------
Time:   Monday December 18, 10:20 - 12:20
Room:   Mudan
------------------------------------------------------------------------------
A Numerical Analysis of an Undulatory Mechanical Fin Driven by Shape Memory
Alloy
Yonghua Zhang, Laibin Jia, Jianhui He, Jie Yang, Shiwu Zhang and Kinhuat Low

Design and Investigation of Shape Memory Alloy Driven Flexible Pectoral Fin
Yonghua Zhang, Jianhui He, Jie Yang, Shiwu Zhang and Kinhuat Low

Visual Tracking of Multiple Robotic Fish for Cooperative Control
Junzhi Yu, Yimin Fang, Long Wang and Lizhong Liu

Throwing Objects - A Bio-Inspired Approach for the Transportation of Parts
Heinz Frank, Norbert Wellerdick-Wojtasik, Bianca Hagebeuker, Gregor Novak and
Stefan Mahlknecht

Estimation of Surface Properties Using A New Robotic Finger
Kiyoshi Ioi, Hirofumi Maeda and Ryo Sato

Elliptic Trajectory Generation for Galloping Quadruped Robots
Kyeong Yong Kim, Ohung Kwon, Je Sung Yeon and Jong Hyeon Park


==============================================================================
Session M1-4: Mobile Robots I
Chairs: Yu Song, Hongbin Zha
------------------------------------------------------------------------------
Time:   Monday December 18, 10:20 - 12:20
Room:   Lake Side
------------------------------------------------------------------------------
Design and Implement of a Rotorcraft UAV Testbed
Juntong Qi, Jianda Han, Xingang Zhao and Zhe Jiang

A Method for Robustness Improvement of Robot Obstacle Avoidance Algorithm
Guanghua Zong, Luhua Deng and Wei Wang

Parameterized Design of Mechanical Structure of Move-in-mud Robot
Bingbing Yan, Fujun Ren and Chenggang Yan

Optimal Genetic Fuzzy Obstacle Avoidance Controller of Autonomous Mobile
Robot Based on Ultrasonic Sensors
Qiao Liu, Yonggang Lu and Cunxi Xie

Odor Sensor Requirements for an Insect Inspired Plume Tracking Mobile Robot
David Harvey, Tien-Fu Lu and Michael Keller

Intelligent Detection of Bumps in a Mobile Robot
Fujun He, Zhijiang Du and Lining Sun


==============================================================================
Session M1-5: Sensors I
Chairs: Michael Gauthier, Marco Maggiali
------------------------------------------------------------------------------
Time:   Monday December 18, 10:20 - 12:20
Room:   Sporting Seagulls
------------------------------------------------------------------------------
Trajectory Modelling of a Planar Magnetic Cell Micropusher
Michael Dauge, Michael Gauthier and Emmanuel Piat

The Gas-Leaking Sensing System and the Vision Navigation and Orientation of
Mobile Manipulator
Ping Duan, Chengjun DIng, Bingqing Liu and Minglu Zhang

Effect of Compliant Interface on the Curvature and Stress of Micron-Size
Film-Substrate Composite Structure
Yun Liu and Yin Zhang

A Multi-Purpose Tactile Sensor Inspired by Human Finger for Texture and
Tissue Stiffness Detection
Yuhua Zhang, Yuka Mukaibo and Takashi Maeno

Research on Precise Biomimetic Actuator Based on Inchworm Principle
Quanguo Lu and Dingfang Chen

Processing of an Embedded Tactile Matrix Sensor
Giorgio Cannata and Marco Maggiali


==============================================================================
Session M1-6: Control I
Chairs: Lei Guo, Zhiwei Gao
------------------------------------------------------------------------------
Time:   Monday December 18, 10:20 - 12:20
Room:   Blooming Flowers
------------------------------------------------------------------------------
Design of Fuzzy Sliding-mode Controller for Bicycle Robot Nonlinear System
Lei Guo, Qizheng Liao and Shimin Wei

Introducing HIT Spherical Robot: Dynamic Modeling and Analysis Based on
Decoupled Subsystem
Ming Yue, Zongquan Deng, Xinyi Yu and Weizhen Yu

Single Arm Running Control Method of Inspection Robot Based on Obliquitous
Sensor
Xinglong Zhu, Jiping Zhou, Hongguang Wang, Lijin Fang and Mingyang Zhao

Drilling Path Optimization Based on Swarm Intelligent Algorithm
Guang Yu Zhu

Direct Torque Controlled Drive for Permanent Magnet Synchronous Motor Based
on Neural Networks and Multi Fuzzy Controllers
Xianqing Cao, Chunhua Zang and Liping Fan


==============================================================================
Session M2-1: Robot Vision II
Chairs: Andrew Vardy, Yasushi Yagi
------------------------------------------------------------------------------
Time:   Monday December 18, 13:30 - 15:10
Room:   Haitang
------------------------------------------------------------------------------
Delay Constrained Self Congestion Control for FGS Video Streams
Wei Xing, Gang Sun, Dongming Lu and Mingguang Wu

Crowd Density Estimation Using Texture Analysis and Learning
Xinyu Wu, Guoyuan Liang, Ka Keung Lee and Yangsheng Xu

Long-Range Visual Homing
Andrew Vardy

The Design and Implementation of Middleware-based and VR-based Software
Framework for Distributed Industrial Robot Application in Train Maintenance
Hongjun Song, Fengyu Zhou, Yibin Li and Lei Jia


==============================================================================
Session M2-2: Human-Robot Interaction II
Chairs: Dong Sun, R. Andrew Russell
------------------------------------------------------------------------------
Time:   Monday December 18, 13:30 - 15:10
Room:   Chahua
------------------------------------------------------------------------------
A Visual Impedance Force Control of A Robotic Cell Injection System
Haibo Huang, Dong Sun, James K. Mills and Wen J. Li

Development of Human Motion Detecting Device for Human-Machine Interface
Toru Tsumugiwa, Atsushi Kamiyoshi, Ryuichi Yokogawa and Hiroshi Shibata

Robust 3D Robotic Sound Localization Using State-Space HRTF Inversion
Fakheredine Keyrouz, Klaus Diepold and Patrick Dewilde

Modeling Piezoelectric Actuator Hysteresis with Singularity Free
Prandtl-Ishlinskii Model
U-Xuan Tan, Tun Latt Win and Wei Tech Ang

TASTI Follows Chemical Trails with its Robot Tongue
R. Andrew Russell


==============================================================================
Session M2-3: Biomimetics II
Chairs: Ming Xie, Matthew Howard
------------------------------------------------------------------------------
Time:   Monday December 18, 13:30 - 15:10
Room:   Mudan
------------------------------------------------------------------------------
Flying Robots Fast Circumnavigation Trajectory Design and Guidance
Wenyong Zhou, Jianping Yuan and Jianjun Luo

Biologically Inspired Approach to Robot Intelligence: Spatial Language
Learning in Virtual Environment
K. S. Jayakumar and Ming Xie

Human Driving Behavior Recognition Based on Hidden Markov Models
Xiaoning Meng, Ka Keung Lee and Yangsheng Xu

The Design of CPG Control Module of the Bionic Mechanical Crab
Jin He, Chunfeng Lu and Shitang Yin

Learning Utility Surfaces for Movement Selection
Matthew Howard, Michael Gienger, Christian Goerick and Sethu Vijayakumar


==============================================================================
Session M2-4: Mobile Robots II
Chairs: Kazuhito Yokoi, K. H. Low
------------------------------------------------------------------------------
Time:   Monday December 18, 13:30 - 15:10
Room:   Lake Side
------------------------------------------------------------------------------
Line Tracking of the Gyrobot - a Gyroscopically Stabilized Single-Wheeled
Robot
Zhen Zhu, Abdullah Al Mamun, Prahlad Vadakkepat and Tong Heng Lee

Development of a Software for Motion Optimization of Robots - Application to
the Kick Motion of the HRP-2 Robot
Sylvain Miossec, Kazuhito Yokoi and Abderrahmane Kheddar

Walking Control of Underactuated Compass-Type Robots without Gait Planning
Shingo Hatsuda, Hisakazu Nakamura, Hirokazu Nishitani, Akitoshi Isshiki and
Koki Yamaguchi

Initial Prototype Design and Development of Hybrid Modular Underwater Vehicle
K. H. Low, S. Prabu and Anjan P. Pattathil

Design and Simulation of UUV-based Underwater Sensor Networkss Vigilance and
Detection System
Xiaodong Tian, Zhong Liu, Lu Li and Gang Zhou


==============================================================================
Session M2-5: Sensors II
Chairs: Yuechao Wang, Aldo Laurentini
------------------------------------------------------------------------------
Time:   Monday December 18, 13:30 - 15:10
Room:   Sporting Seagulls
------------------------------------------------------------------------------
Feedback Control for Yaw Angle with Input Nonlinearity via Input-State
Linearization
Zhe Jiang, Jianda Han, Yuechao Wang, Juntong Qi, Xiangang Zhao and He Wang

Exploration the Load of Molecular Motors Based on FoF1-ATPase
Cunshe Chen, Xiaojuan Li and Huaitian Lu

Dynamic Analysis of Composite Stator of Ultrasonic Motor Based on
Substructure Interface Loading Theory
Chao Chen, Chun-Sheng Zhao and Qing-Jun Ding

Experimental Results Show Near-Optimality Of A Sensor Location Algorithm
Andrea Bottino and Aldo Laurentini

Analysis of a Pre-stressed Six-component Force/Torque Sensor Based on Stewart
Platform
Jiantao Yao, Yulei Hou, Ling Lu and Yongsheng Zhao


==============================================================================
Session M2-6: Control II
Chairs: Pedro Santana, Paulo Carvalhal
------------------------------------------------------------------------------
Time:   Monday December 18, 13:30 - 15:10
Room:   Blooming Flowers
------------------------------------------------------------------------------
Efficient Oscillation Method with Nonlinear Oscillator for Large Force
Generation of Manipulator Exploiting Oscillatory Motion
Jun Kobayashi and Fujio Ohkawa

Configuration Control of Space Robots for Impact Minimization
Panfeng Huang, Wenfu Xu, Bin Liang and Yangsheng Xu

Sensor Fault Estimator and Its Application for Linear Multi-Variable Dynamic
Systems with Delayed State and Input
Zhiwei Gao, Tim Breikin and Hong Wang

Study on Passive Torque Servo System Based on H-infinity Robust Controller
Ruibo Yuan, Jing Luo, Zhangyong Wu and Keding Zhao

Reconfigurable Parallel VLSI Co-Processor for Space Robots Using FPGA
Ran Wei, M. H. Jin, J. J. Xia and H. Liu


==============================================================================
Session M3-1: Robot Vision III
Chairs: Jian Yang, Yunde Jia
------------------------------------------------------------------------------
Time:   Monday December 18, 15:30 - 17:10
Room:   Haitang
------------------------------------------------------------------------------
A New Method of Image Feature Extraction and Denoising Based on Independent
Component Analysis
Ying Yu and Jian Yang

Adaptive Visual Servoing of Robot Manipulators Using Uncalibrated Eye-in-hand
Visual Feedback
Hesheng Wang and Yun-Hui Liu

A Practical Iris Recognition Algorithm
Qichuan Tian, Zhengguang Liu, Linsheng Li and Zhiyi Sun

A Novel Image Reconstruction Method Expanding Dynamic Range and Spatial
Resolution
Zhong-li Wang and Yun-de Jia

A New Wavelet Based Multi-focus Image Fusion Scheme and Its Application on
Optical Microscopy
Yu Song, Mantian Li, Lining Sun and Qingling Li

An Efficient Reformative Kernel Discriminant Analysis for Face Recognition
Jun-Bao Li, Jeng-Shyang Pan and Zhe-Ming Lu


==============================================================================
Session M3-2: Human-Robot Interaction III
Chairs: Macim Ramdani, Bufu Huang
------------------------------------------------------------------------------
Time:   Monday December 18, 15:30 - 17:10
Room:   Chahua
------------------------------------------------------------------------------
Human Upper Body Posture Estimation From Forces Exerted on Handles
Nacim Ramdani, Gael Pages, Philippe Fraisse and David Guiraud

An Intelligent Shoe-Integrated System for Plantar Pressure Measurement
Meng Chen, Bufu Huang, Ka Keung Lee and Yangsheng Xu

A Teleprogramming Method for Internet-Based Teleoperation
Zainan Jiang, Hong Liu, Zong Wu, Bin Wang and Jie Wang

Development of Robot Teleoperation System in Bad Viewing Condition
Kazuyuki Kon, Yuki Urano, Naoji Shiroma, Yusuke Fujino, Hiroaki Fukukshima,
Fumitoshi Matsuno and Noritaka Sato

Control Scheme for Stable Bilateral Teleoperation with Time Delay
Muhammad Usman Keerio, Lei Zhang, Yuepin Lu, Ali Raza Jafri and Jiapeng Yang


==============================================================================
Session M3-3: Biomimetics III
Chairs: Michael Y. Wang, Dong Sun
------------------------------------------------------------------------------
Time:   Monday December 18, 15:30 - 17:10
Room:   Mudan
------------------------------------------------------------------------------
From Natural Flyers to the Mechanical Realization of a Flapping Wing Micro
Air Vehicle
Andrew Conn, Stuart Burgess, Rick Hyde and Chung Seng Ling

Visualization and Estimation of Contact Stimuli using Living Microorganisms
Anchelee Davies, Naoko Ogawa, Hiromasa Oku, Koichi Hashimoto and Masatoshi
Ishikawa

An Insect-Mimicking Flapping System Actuated by A Piezoceramic Actuator
Hoon Cheol Park, Mohammad Syaifuddin, Nam Seo Goo, Doyoung Byun and Kwang
Joon Yoon

Dynamic Modeling of Robotic Fish Using Schiehlen's Method
Junzhi Yu, Lizhong Liu and Long Wang

Bioinspired Aquatic Propulsion Mechanisms with Real-Time Variable Apparent
Stiffness Fins
Shunichi Kobayashi, Tomomasa Ozaki, Masataka Nakabayashi, Hirohisa Morikawa
and Akitoshi Itoh


==============================================================================
Session M3-4: Mobile Robots III
Chairs: Wei Wang, Rong Liu
------------------------------------------------------------------------------
Time:   Monday December 18, 15:30 - 17:10
Room:   Lake Side
------------------------------------------------------------------------------
A Visual Guided 4 DOF Miniature Robot System for Micro-Handling Purpose
Yu Song, Mantian Li, Lining Sun and Qingqing Li

Mobile Robot Collision Avoidance Algorithm Based on Hybrid Zeno Behavior
Automaton
Shou-tao Li, Yuan-chun Li and Hui-qiu Lu

Research and Application of an Eradicating Stump Robot
Huaimin Lu, Xiurong Guo, Danfeng Du, Xiaodong Yu and Jinghao Liu

The Auto-docking System Design for the Fuel Loading Robot Used in Hazardous
Environment
Xiangming Dun, Jianjun Yuan and Liang Chen

Principle and Application of Vibrating Suction Method
Tao Zhu, Rong Liu, Xudong Wang and Kun Wang


==============================================================================
Session M3-5: Sensor Network
Chairs: Ganesh P. Kumar, Qian Wang
------------------------------------------------------------------------------
Time:   Monday December 18, 15:30 - 17:10
Room:   Sporting Seagulls
------------------------------------------------------------------------------
A Dynamic MDS-Based Localization Algorithm for Mobile Sensor Networks
Changhua Wu, Weihua Sheng and Wen-Zhan Song

Multi-Target Detection by Multi-sensor Systems: A Comparison of Systems
P. K. Ganesh, K. Madhava Krishna and Paulo Menezes

Energy Consumption Control for Large Scale Sensor Networks Using Partition
Energy Balanced Adaptive Clustering Hierarchy Scheme
Yi Wang, Deyun Zhang and Xinxin Ma

An Integrated Investigation into A Communication Network for A PCBA System
Qian Wang, Antony Mileham, Geraint Owen and Christopher Chatwin

Active Sensor Network Deployment and Coverage Enhancement using Circle
Packings
Miu-Ling Lam and Yun-Hui Liu


==============================================================================
Session M3-6: Control III
Chairs: Pedro Santana, Paulo Carvalhal
------------------------------------------------------------------------------
Time:   Monday December 18, 15:30 - 17:10
Room:   Blooming Flowers
------------------------------------------------------------------------------
Impedance Control of the Hydraulic Shoulder: A 3-DOF Parallel Manipulator
Houman Sadjadian and H. D. Taghirad

A Motion Controller for Compliant Four-Wheel-Steering Robots
Pedro Santana, Carlos Candido, Vasco Santos and Jose Barata

The Fault Diagnosis of a Class of Nonlinear Stochastic Time-Delay Systems
Fei Yu, Dongmei Lv and Bingyong Yan

A Bluetooth-based Wireless Distributed Data Acquisition and Control System
Ezequiel Coelho, Paulo Carvalhal, Manuel Ferreira, Luis Silva, Heitor
Almeida, Cristina Santos and Jose Afonso

Profile Generation Algorithm and Implementation for High Accuracy Motion
Haihua Mu and Yunfei Zhou



==============================================================================
Tuesday December 19, 2006
==============================================================================
Session T1-1: Robot Vision IV
Chairs: Lilong Cai, Mark Edgington
------------------------------------------------------------------------------
Time:   Tuesday December 19, 10:20 - 12:20
Room:   Haitang
------------------------------------------------------------------------------
Recovery of Egomotion from Optical Flow with Large Motion Based on Subspace
Method
Zexu Zhang, Pingyuan Cui and Hutao Cui

Towards a Multimodal Sensorimotor Coordination Based Object Recognition
System
Yohannes Kassahun, Mark Edgington, Jose de Gea and Frank Kirchner

A Novel Approach for 3D Discontinuity Measurement by Combining Relative and
Absolute Methods
Jiarui Liao and Lilong Cai

Detection and Extraction of Discontinuous Lines
Zhanwei Wu, Bin Kong, Fei Zheng and Jun Gao

An Adaptive-Fuzzy Filter Algorithm for Vision Preprocessing
Yu Ding, Qidan Zhu, Zhuoyi Xing and Lei Li

A 2D Unknown Contour Recovery Method Immune to System Non-Linear Effects
Sergi Hernandez Juan and Josep M. Mirats Tur


==============================================================================
Session T1-2: Human-Robot Interaction IV
Chairs: Tao Zhang, Macim Ramdani
------------------------------------------------------------------------------
Time:   Tuesday December 19, 10:20 - 12:20
Room:   Chahua
------------------------------------------------------------------------------
A Novel Graphic Interface Design for the Navigation of Remotely Controlled
Rescue Robot
Zhixiao Yang, Sumin Jiao, Dexian Zhang and Akio Gofuku

A Time Series Based Solution for the Difference Rate Sampling Between Haptic
Rendering and Visual Display
Juan Wu, Aiguo Song and Jianqing Li

Intelligent Shoes for Human Identification
Bufu Huang, Meng Chen, Weizhong Ye and Yangsheng Xu

Emulating the Motion of a Human Upper Limb: Controlling a Finger-arm Robot by
Using the Manipulability of its Finger
Jian Huang, Bui Trong Quan, Minoru Harada and Tetsuro Yabuta

Modular Software Architecture for Teams of Cooperating, Heterogeneous Robots
Martin Friedmann, Jutta Kiener, Sebastian Petters, Dirk Thomas and Oskar von
Stryk

Vision-Based Finger Guessing Game in Human Machine Interaction
Kuo-Tsung Tseng, Wen-Fu Huang and Cheng-Hua Wu


==============================================================================
Session T1-3: Walking Robots I
Chairs: Yong Yu, Masatsugu Iribe
------------------------------------------------------------------------------
Time:   Tuesday December 19, 10:20 - 12:20
Room:   Mudan
------------------------------------------------------------------------------
Design and Kinematic Simulation for Six-DOF Leg Mechanism of Hexapod Robot
Jianhua Gao

Biologically Inspired Energy Efficient Walking for Biped Robots
Hyun Kyu Kim, Woong Kwon and Kyung Shik Roh

A Designing Method of the Passive Dynamic Walking Robot Via Analogy With the
Phase Locked Loop Circuits
Masatsugu Iribe and Koichi Osuka

Sliding Mode Control Based on Virtual Suspension Model for Controlling
Posture and Vibration of Six-Legged Walking Robot
Qingjiu Huang

Energy-Efficient Trajectory Plannning for Biped Walking Robot
Qingjiu Huang and Takamasa Hase

A PAWL for Enhancing Strength and Endurance during Walking Using Interaction
Force and Dynamical Information
Feng Chen, Yong Yu, Yunjian Ge, Jian Sun and Baoyuan Wu


==============================================================================
Session T1-4: Mobile Robots IV
Chairs: Carsten Stechert, R. Andrew Russell
------------------------------------------------------------------------------
Time:   Tuesday December 19, 10:20 - 12:20
Room:   Lake Side
------------------------------------------------------------------------------
A Model Approach for Perception Based Intelligent System Design
Himanshu Dutt Sharma and N. Umashankar

Demand-Driven Development of Parallel Robots with Adaptronic Components by a
Modular System
Carsten Stechert, Nenad Pavlovic and Hans-Joachim Franke

Improving the Robustness of Naive Physics Airflow Mapping, Using Bayesian
Reasoning on a Multiple Hypothesis Tree
Gideon Kowadlo and R. Andrew Russell

A Novel Real-Time Error Compensation Methodology for mu-IMUS-based Digital
Writing Instrument
Chi Chiu Tsang, Guanglie Zhang, Yilun Luo, Zhuxin Dong, Guangyi Shi, Sze Yin
Kwok, Heidi Y. Y. Wong, Philip H. W. Leong, Wen J. Li, Gary Chun Tak Chow and
Ming Yiu Wong

Particle Swarm Optimization for Series Hybrid Electric Vehicle Operation
Parameters
Zhancheng Wang, Bufu Huang, WeiMin Li and Yangsheng Xu

Locomotion Systems in Robotic Application
Omid Jahanian and Ghasem Karimi


==============================================================================
Session T1-5: Manipulation I
Chairs: Jianwei Zhang, Zhidong Wang
------------------------------------------------------------------------------
Time:   Tuesday December 19, 10:20 - 12:20
Room:   Sporting Seagulls
------------------------------------------------------------------------------
Design and Realization of a Novel Reconfigurable Robot with Serial and
Parallel Mechanisms
Wei Wang, Houxiang Zhang, Guanghua Zong and Jianwei Zhang

Reusability-based Semantics for Grasp Evaluation in Context of Service
Robotics
Tim Baier and Jianwei Zhang

Impedance-based Motion Control of Passive-type Robot Porter for Handling an
Object
ZhiDong Wang, Kenta Fukaya, Yasuhisa Hirata and Kazuhiro Kosuge

A Bio-Mimetic Joint Motion Planning for Humanoid Fingers: Practical Analysis
Byoung-Ho Kim

Planning Optimal Force-Closure Grasps for Curved Objects
Thanathorn Phoka, Nattee Niparnan and Attawith Sudsang

Maximum Dynamic Load Carrying Capacity of 6UPS-Stewart Platform Flexible
Joint Manipulator
Moharam Habibnejad Korayem and Mohsen Shokri


==============================================================================
Session T1-6: Control IV
Chairs: Hongbin Zha, Hiroko Oshima
------------------------------------------------------------------------------
Time:   Tuesday December 19, 10:20 - 12:20
Room:   Blooming Flowers
------------------------------------------------------------------------------
Intelligent Control of Powered Exoskeleton to Assist Paraplegic Patients
Mobility using Hybrid Neuro-Fuzzy ANFIS Approach
Ali Selk Ghafari, Ali Meghdari and Gholam Reza Vossoughi

H-Infinity Robust Control of a Novel Magnetic Levitation Stage
Benyong Chen, Yanbao Li, Guizhen Zhang and Liqiong Zhang

Robust Adaptive Neural Network Control of Uncertain Rheonomically Constrained
Manipulators
Xiaotao Cao and Yuanchun Li

A New Mechanism for Robots Control Based on Player/Stage
Xinqing Yan, Wenfeng Li and Dingfang Chen

Controlled Anti-Phase Synchronization of Passive Gait
Zhenze Liu, Yantao Tian and Changjiu Zhou

A New Modelling Method for Design Information Based Polychromatic Sets Theory
Shanshan Zhao, Zongbin Li and Ningning Chang


==============================================================================
Session T2-1: Camera Calibration
Chairs: Tae-Hyoung Park, Chi-Cheng Cheng
------------------------------------------------------------------------------
Time:   Tuesday December 19, 13:30 - 15:10
Room:   Haitang
------------------------------------------------------------------------------
Determining Camera Pose Based on Cylinder
Ting Wang, Yuechao Wang and Xiaofan Li

A Fast Focusing Method for CCM Auto-Focusing Handlers
Hee-Sang Yoon and Tae-Hyoung Park

Determining 3-D Translational Motion by the Parallel Trinocular
Gwo-Long Lin and Chi-Cheng Cheng

Accurate Camera Calibration with New Minimizing Function
Qiaoyu Xu, Dong Ye, Rensheng Che and Yan Huang


==============================================================================
Session T2-2: Human-Robot Interaction V
Chairs: Shuxiang Guo, Guangming Xiong
------------------------------------------------------------------------------
Time:   Tuesday December 19, 13:30 - 15:10
Room:   Chahua
------------------------------------------------------------------------------
Development of a Novel Tele-Rehabilitation System
Gang Song and Shuxiang Guo

Design of Dynamics for Synchronization Based Control of Human-Robot
Interaction
Minoru Hashimoto, Hironori Hashizume and Yuki Katoh

Knowledge-Based Autonomous Behavior Control of Robots in a Symbiotic
Human-Robot System
Tao Zhang and Haruki Ueno

Perturbation and Stability of Networked Robot System with Data Dropout
Qiao Liu and Yi Li

Optimum Design and Simulation of a Mobile Robot with Standing-up Devices to
Assist Elderly People and Paraplegic Patients
Guangming Xiong, Jianwei Gong, Junyao Gao, Tao Zhao, Dongxue Liu and Xijun
Chen


==============================================================================
Session T2-3: Walking Robots II
Chairs: Wei-Hsin Liao, Hoon Choel Park
------------------------------------------------------------------------------
Time:   Tuesday December 19, 13:30 - 15:10
Room:   Mudan
------------------------------------------------------------------------------
A Research on Hexapod Walking Bio-robot's Working Space and Flexibility
Baoling Han, Qingsheng Luo, Qiuli Wang and Xiaochuan Zhao

Drag Reduction of Micro-Structured Super-Hydrophobic Surface
Doyoung Byun, Saputra Cahyadi and Hoon Choel Park

A Leg Exoskeleton Utilizing a Magnetorheological Actuator
Jinzhou Chen and Wei-Hsin Liao

Design of Electric Simulation System Based on DSP for Modular Dual-Joint of
Space Robot
Xiang Chen, Han-xu Sun, Qing-xuan Jia, Ping Ye and Wei Xi

Development of Elevator Control Surface for Small Air Robot Using
Piezoceramic Actuator
Kwang Joon Yoon, Hery Setiawan, Ngoc-Trung Nguyen and Hoon Cheol Park


==============================================================================
Session T2-4: Localization
Chairs: Rakesh Goyal, Cedric Tessier
------------------------------------------------------------------------------
Time:   Tuesday December 19, 13:30 - 15:10
Room:   Lake Side
------------------------------------------------------------------------------
A New Approach to Biomimetic Robots for Odor Source Localization
Liang Liang, Jianping Li, Jian Jia and XiaoGuang Gao

Sensor Based Localization for Mobile Robots by Exploration and Selection of
Best Direction
Rakesh Goyal, Madhava Krishna and Shivudu Bhuvanagiri

Landmark Design Using Projective Invariant for Mobile Robot Localization
Yang Guo and Xinhe Xu

Large-Scale Topological Environmental Model Based Particle Filters for Mobile
Robot Indoor Localization
Fei Yan, Yan Zhuang and Wei Wang

A Probabilistic Framework for Multi-Sensor, Multi-Detector Localization
Systems: Application to Vehicle Guidance
Cedric Tessier, Christophe Debain, Roland Chapuis and Frederic Chausse


==============================================================================
Session T2-5: Manipulation II
Chairs: Nuttapon Boonphinon, Yingjie Yin
------------------------------------------------------------------------------
Time:   Tuesday December 19, 13:30 - 15:10
Room:   Sporting Seagulls
------------------------------------------------------------------------------
Computing Frictionless Force-Closure Grasps of 2D Objects from Contact Point
Set
Nattee Niparnan, Thanathorn Phoka and Attawith Sudsang

Development of a Multi-DOF Anthropomorphic Prosthetic Hand
Dawei Zhao, L. Jiang, H. Huang, M. H. Jin and H. G. Cai

A Bundle Trust Region Method for Optimal Grasp Planning of Multi-fingered
Robot Hand
Yingjie Yin, Kazuya Tamura and Shigeyuki Hosoe

Design of a PD Position Control based on the Lyapunov Theory for a Robot
Manipulator of Flexible-Link
Cecilia Murrugarra, Juan Grieco, Gerardo Fernandez and Osberth De Castro

The Mechanical Design and Experiments of HIT/DLR Prosthetic Hand
Hai Huang, Li Jiang, Yiwei Liu, Lingqi Hou, Hong Liu and Hegao Cai


==============================================================================
Session T2-6: Control V
Chairs: Jinshi Cui, Yonghua Zhang
------------------------------------------------------------------------------
Time:   Tuesday December 19, 13:30 - 15:10
Room:   Blooming Flowers
------------------------------------------------------------------------------
Research on Vehicle Magneto-rheological Suspensions Vibration Control and
Test
Rui Li, Weimin Chen, Yinguo Li, Miao Yu and Changrong Liao

Shepherd: an Interface for Overcoming Reference Frame Transformations in
Robot Control
Kazuhiro Hosoi and Masanori Sugimoto

Arm Rehabilitation Robot Impedance Control and Experimentation
Yong Yang, Lan Wang, Jie Tong and Lixun Zhang

Research on Locomotion Control of Lunar Rover with Six Cylinder-Conical
Wheels
Xinyi Yu, Zhongquan Deng, Haitao Fang and Jianguo Tao

Modification of Algorithms for Determination of Dynamic Load Carrying
Capacity in Flexible Joint Robots
Moharam Habibnejad Korayem and A. Pilechian


==============================================================================
Session T3-1: Calibration and 3D Reconstruction
Chairs: Y. F. Li, Tae-Hyoung Park
------------------------------------------------------------------------------
Time:   Tuesday December 19, 15:30 - 17:30
Room:   Haitang
------------------------------------------------------------------------------
A 5-DOF Movement Simulator of Spacecraft and Its Position Measurement Method
Lijin Fang, Chunying Jiang and Mingyang Zhao

A New Method for Automatic Calibration of an Active Vision System in Dynamic
Applications
B. Zhang and Y. F. Li

A Clustering Approach to Free Form Surface Reconstruction from Multi-View
Range Images
Hong Zhou and Yonghuai Liu

Panoramic 3D Reconstruction by Fusing Color Intensity and Laser Range Data
Wei Jiang and Jian Lu

Study on Welder Training by Means of Haptic Guidance and Virtual Reality for
Arc Welding
Yizhong Wang, Yonghua Chen, Zhonglinag Nan and Yong Hu


==============================================================================
Session T3-2: Cooperative Robots
Chairs: Minoru Hashimoto, Guangming Xiong
------------------------------------------------------------------------------
Time:   Tuesday December 19, 15:30 - 17:30
Room:   Chahua
------------------------------------------------------------------------------
Mobile Robots Odor Localization with an Improved Ant Colony Algorithm
Jun-Cai Li, Qinghao Meng, Fei Li and Ming Zeng

RoboCup is a Stage which Impulse the Research of Basic Technology in Robot
Xianyi Cheng, Jigang Zhang and Jia Ke

Heterogeneity Driven Circular Formation
Nuttapol Boonpinon and Attawith Sudsang

The Research of A Parent-Children Type Robot System
Bo Huang, Mantian Li and Lining Sun

Behaviour Cooperation by Negation for Mobile Robots
Pedro Santana and Luis Correia

Behavior Coordination in the Internet-based Multi-robot Teleoperation System
Wei Zheng, Yuechao Wang and Ning Xi


==============================================================================
Session T3-3: Robot Systems
Chairs: Wei-Hsin Liao, Jun-Tong Qi
------------------------------------------------------------------------------
Time:   Tuesday December 19, 15:30 - 17:30
Room:   Mudan
------------------------------------------------------------------------------
Effective Nonlinear Control Algorithms for a Series of Pneumatic Climbing
Robots
Houxiang Zhang, Jianwei Zhang and Guanghua Zong

Using Game Approach to Control Bioeffects for Wireless Body Sensor Networks
Hongliang Ren and Max Meng

Development of a New Mobility System "Tread-Walk" -Design of a Control
Algorithm for Slope Movement-
Misato Nihei, Yuzo Kaneshige, Masakatsu Fujie and Takenobu Inoue

Maneuvering and Buoyancy Control of Robotic Fish Integrating with Modular
Undulating Fins
K. H. Low

Gecko Inspired Electrostatic Chuck
Jose Berengueres, Shigeki Saito, Kenjiro Tadakuma, Masataka Urago and
Hiroyuki Meguro

Abstraction of Odor Source Declaration Algorithm from Moth-Inspired Plume
Tracing Strategies
Wei Li


==============================================================================
Session T3-4: SLAM
Chairs: Baoling Han, Cedric Tessier
------------------------------------------------------------------------------
Time:   Tuesday December 19, 15:30 - 17:30
Room:   Lake Side
------------------------------------------------------------------------------
Feature Map Building Based on Shape Similarity for Home Robot ApriAttenda
Jiang Zhu, Nafis Ahmad, Hideichi Nakamoto and Nobuto Matsuhira

Stereo Mapping for A Prototype Lunar Rover
Jian Hou, Naiming Qi, Hong Zhang and Tun Liu

Research on Autonomous Navigation of Lunar Rovers for the Moon Exploration
Pingyuan Cui, Fuzhan Yue and Hutao Cui

Cooperative Mutual 3D Laser Mapping and Localization
Julian Ryde and Huosheng Hu

Active Mobile Robot Simultaneous Localization and Mapping
Nan Zhang, Maohai Li and Bingrong Hong

Simultaneous Localization and Mapping Using Invariant Natural Features
Nan Zhang, Maohai Li and Bingrong Hong


==============================================================================
Session T3-5: Manipulation III
Chairs: Nasser Sadati, Hiroko Oshima
------------------------------------------------------------------------------
Time:   Tuesday December 19, 15:30 - 17:30
Room:   Sporting Seagulls
------------------------------------------------------------------------------
The Linear Relationship of Constraints in Structural Synthesis of Parallel
Manipulators
Sheng Guo and YueFa Fang

Relationship Between Model Parameters and Fingertip Manipulation of a
Tendon-Muscle Driven System Model
Salvador Rivera Chequer and Ryuichi Yokogawa

3D Grasp Synthesis Based on Object Exploration
Eris Chinellato, Gabriel Recatala, Angel del Pobil, Youcef Mezouar and
Philippe Martinet

Optimal Control of Robot Manipulators Using Fuzzy Interaction Prediction
System
Nasser Sadati and Mohammad Mollaie Emamzadeh

Motion Planning for a Mobile Manipulator with Several Grasping Postures
Kimitoshi Yamazaki, Masahiro Tomono and Takashi Tsubouchi

Verification of Tactile Sensor for Manipulator
Hiroko Oshima, Nobutaka Tsujiuchi, Takayuki Koizumi, Akihito Ito, Yoshiro
Nojiri, Yotaro Tsuchiya, Naomichi Hirama and Shiro Kurogi


==============================================================================
Session T3-6: Control VI
Chairs: Jinshi Cui, Nuttapon Boonphinon
------------------------------------------------------------------------------
Time:   Tuesday December 19, 15:30 - 17:30
Room:   Blooming Flowers
------------------------------------------------------------------------------
Biologically Inspired Reflex Based Stabilization Control of a Humanoid Robot
with Artificial SMA Muscles
Robert Kratz, Sebastian Klug, Maximilian Stelzer and Oskar von Stryk

Research on Path-Constrained Time-Optimal Robot Control
Dongmei Xie, Daokui Qu and Fang Xu

A Proposal for a Hybrid Opened Architecture with Hardware Reconfigurable
Control Applied in Mobile Robots
Leonimer Melo and Joao Mauricio Rosario

A Novel Control Strategy and an Asymptotically Stable for Flexible Link Robot
Zhihuan Zhang

A New Nonlinear Controller Design Method Based on Control Lyapunov Function
Yuqing He and Jianda Han

An Adaptive UKF Algorithm and Its Application in Mobile Robot Control
Qi Song, Jianda Han and Juntong Qi



==============================================================================
Wednesday December 20, 2006
==============================================================================
Session W1-1: Stereo Vision
Chairs: Yunde Jia, Qiang Huang
------------------------------------------------------------------------------
Time:   Wednesday December 20, 10:20 - 12:20
Room:   Haitang
------------------------------------------------------------------------------
Study on Epipolar Geometry Restoration of Parallel Binocular Vision
Hong Wei Gao, Cheng Dong Wu and Bin Li

Trinocular Cooperative Stereo Vision and Occlusion Detection
Mingxiang Li and Yunde Jia

Combining Fixed Stereo and Active Monocular Cameras into a Platform for
Security Applications
Abdelaziz Khiat, Sofiane Yous, Tsukasa Ogasawara and Masatsugu Kidode

Location and Tracking of Robot End-effector Based on Stereo Vision
Altaf Rajpar, Qiang Huang, Yunting Pang, Yie Tian and Kejie Li

An Automatic Matching Method of Object Contour Curves Based on Periodic
Curvature Function
Xingce Wang, Mingquan Zhou and Xinyu Liu


==============================================================================
Session W1-2: Kinematics I
Chairs: Yangmin Li, Xianghua Ying
------------------------------------------------------------------------------
Time:   Wednesday December 20, 10:20 - 12:20
Room:   Chahua
------------------------------------------------------------------------------
Sensitivity Analysis for Dynamic Characteristic of Flexible Parallel Robots
Zhao-Cai Du, Yue-Qing Yu and Li-Ying Su

A Mobile Hybrid Parallel Robot With Redundant Kinematic Structure
Huapeng Wu, Heikki Handroos, Pekka Pessi and Jussi Hopia

FPGA-Implementation of Inverse Kinematics and Servo Controller for Robot
Manipulator
Ying-Shieh Kung, Kuan-Hsuan Tseng, Chia-Sheng Chen, Hau-Zen Sze and An-Peng
Wang

Stiffness Optimization of a 3-DOF Parallel Kinematic Machine Using Particle
Swarm Optimization
Qingsong Xu and Yangmin Li

Forward Kinematics and Workspace Analysis for a 7-DOF Cable-Driven Humanoid
Arm
Quanzhu Chen, Weihai Chen, Jianbin Zhang and Shouqian Yu


==============================================================================
Session W1-3: Flying Robots and Snakes
Chairs: Shugen Ma, Aksel Andreas Transeth
------------------------------------------------------------------------------
Time:   Wednesday December 20, 10:20 - 12:20
Room:   Mudan
------------------------------------------------------------------------------
Non-smooth 3D Modeling of a Snake Robot with Frictional Unilateral
Constraints
Aksel Andreas Transeth, Remco I. Leine, Christoph Glocker and Kristin Y.
Pettersen

Non-smooth 3D Modeling of a Snake Robot with External Obstacles
Aksel Andreas Transeth, Remco I. Leine, Christoph Glocker and Kristin Y.
Pettersen

Robust H2 Control with Adaptive Mechanism for the Yaw Control of Small-scale
Helicopter
Xingang Zhao, Zhe Jiang, Jianda Han and Guangjun Liu

An Attitude Determination System For A Small Unmanned Helicopter Using
Low-Cost Sensors
Tongyue Gao, Zhenbang Gong, Jun Luo, Wei Ding and Wei Feng

Locomotion of a Snake-like Robot Controlled by the Bidirectional Cyclic
Inhibitory CPG Model
Zhenli Lu, Shugen Ma, Bin Li and Yuechao Wang

Three-phase Control for Miniaturization of a Snake-like Swimming Robot
Jonathan Rossiter, Boyko Stoimenov, Yoshihiro Nakabo and Toshiharu Mukai


==============================================================================
Session W1-4: Motion Planning I
Chairs: Simon Yang, Jun-Tong Qi
------------------------------------------------------------------------------
Time:   Wednesday December 20, 10:20 - 12:20
Room:   Lake Side
------------------------------------------------------------------------------
Path Planning with Steering Sets for Car-Like Robots and Finding an Effective
Set
Yumiko Suzuki, Satoshi Kagami and James Kuffner

Circle Sector Expansion for On-line Exploration
Sven Ronnback, Tomas Berglund, Kalevi Hyyppa and Hakan Fredriksson

Obstacle-avoidance Path Planning for Soccer Robots Using Particle Swarm
Optimization
Li Wang, Yushu Liu, Yuanqing Xu and Hongbin Deng

Accessibility Analysis for CMM Inspection Planning Using Haptic Device
Yizhong Wang, Yonghua Chen, Zhongliang Nan and Yong Hu

Yet Another Simple Characterization of Searchable Polygons by 1-Searcher
John Z. Zhang and Ben Burnett

Path Planning of Cooperative Robotics and Robot Team
Yili Fu, Han Li and Yulin Ma


==============================================================================
Session W1-5: Actuator
Chairs: Shuxiang Guo, Tao Zhang
------------------------------------------------------------------------------
Time:   Wednesday December 20, 10:20 - 12:20
Room:   Sporting Seagulls
------------------------------------------------------------------------------
Basic Principle For Electromechanical Integrated Toroidal Actuator
Lizhong Xu and Yi Cai

An Exoskeleton System for Measuring Mechanical Characteristics of
Extravehicular Activity Glove Joint
Jianyu Wang, Z. W. XIe, J. D. Zhao, H. G. Fang, M. H. Jin and Hong Liu

Sliding-Mode Based Controller for Magnetostrictive Actuator
Xinxin Li, Wen Wang and Zichen Chen

Modeling and Experiment Evaluation of Circular Polyacrylate Dielectric
Elastomer Actuation
Xinmei Qi, Shousen Zheng and Juan Chen

Structural Sensing and Actuation Utilizing Macro Fiber Composite
Yoshinori Nagata, Seokyong Park and Aiguo Ming

Solenoid Actuator-Based Novel Type of Micropump
Shuxiang Guo, Qinxue Pan, Jian Guo and Jian Wang


==============================================================================
Session W1-6: Virtual Reality and Medical Robots
Chairs: Nasser Sadati, Xiufen Ye
------------------------------------------------------------------------------
Time:   Wednesday December 20, 10:20 - 12:20
Room:   Blooming Flowers
------------------------------------------------------------------------------
Research on Control System of Radio Frequency Ablation Surgical Robot
Qinjun Du, Qiang Huang, Chuncheng Liu and Weimin Zhang

Research on the Framework of the Crane's Virtual Design System and Its Key
Technologies
Guoqian Wei, Qiuhua Tang and Dingfang Chen

Neural Control of a Fully Actuated Biped Robot
Nasser Sadati and Kaveh Hamed

sEMG Based Control for 5 DOF Upper Limb Rehabilitation Robot System
Qingling Li, Dongyan Wang, Zhijiang Du, Lining Sun and Yu Song

A Test-bed for Above-knee Intelligent Prosthesis
Lina Hao, Xinhe Xu and Jun Cheng

Gait Analysis of an Underwater Octopod Microrobot
Xiufen Ye, Baofeng Gao, Shuxiang Guo, Weixing Feng and Kejun Wang


==============================================================================
Session W2-1: Tracking I
Chairs: Masakazu Matsugu, Hong Liu
------------------------------------------------------------------------------
Time:   Wednesday December 20, 13:30 - 15:10
Room:   Haitang
------------------------------------------------------------------------------
Face Tracking Active Vision System with Saccadic and Smooth Pursuit
Masakazu Matsugu, Kan Torii, Yoshinori Ito, Tadashi Hayashi and Tsutomu Osaka

Evaluation of A Laser-based Multi-people Detection and Tracking System
Jinshi Cui, Hongbin Zha, Huijing Zhao and Ryosuke Shibasaki

Multi-CAMSHIFT for Multi-View Faces Tracking and Recognition
Han Pang Huang and Chun-Ting Lin

LP-based Optimal Path Planning in Acceleration Space
Di Zu, Jianda Han and Dalong Tan


==============================================================================
Session W2-2: Kinematics II
Chairs: Yangmin Li, Xianghua Ying
------------------------------------------------------------------------------
Time:   Wednesday December 20, 13:30 - 15:10
Room:   Chahua
------------------------------------------------------------------------------
Dynamic and Kinetic Analyses of the Stator of A Cylindrical Ultrasonic Motor
Hua Zhu and Chunsheng Zhao

Analysis of Dynamic Stress and Fatigue Property of Flexible Robots
Zhao-Cai Du, Yue-Qing Yu and Li-Ying Su

A New Geometrical Method for the Inverse Kinematics of the Hyper-Redundant
Manipulators
Sheng Li, Yiqing Wang, Qingwei Chen and Weili Hu

GA-Based Multi-Objective Optimal Design of a Planar 3-DOF Cable-Driven
Parallel Manipulator
Yangmin Li and Qingsong Xu


==============================================================================
Session W2-3: Humanoid Robots I
Chairs: Kazuhito Yokoi, Seul Jung
------------------------------------------------------------------------------
Time:   Wednesday December 20, 13:30 - 15:10
Room:   Mudan
------------------------------------------------------------------------------
Dynamic Simulator for Humanoids Using Constraint-Based Method with Static
Friction
Jean-Remy Chardonnet, Sylvain Miossec, Abderrahmane Kheddar, Hitoshi Arisumi,
Hirohisa Hirukawa, Francois Pierrot and Kazuhito Yokoi

Research and Development of the Humanoid Head Portrait Robot "H&Frobot-II"
with Expression and Function of Recognizing Human Expression
Qingmei Meng, Weiguo Wu and Lin Lu

FPGA Design for Controlling Humanoid Robot Arms by Exoskeleton Motion Capture
System
Woon-kyu Lee and Seul Jung

Realization and Trajectory Planning for Obstacle Stepping Over by Humanoid
Robot BHR-2
Ali Raza Jarfi, Qiang Huang, Lige Zhang, Jie Yang, Zhijie Wang and Shusheng
Lv

Development, Stability Locomotion Analysis and Experiments of
Wheeled-Locomotion Mechanism for a Humanoid and Gorilla Robot
Weiguo Wu, Yu Wang and Feng Liang


==============================================================================
Session W2-4: Motion Planning II
Chairs: Simon Yang, Pan-Feng Huang
------------------------------------------------------------------------------
Time:   Wednesday December 20, 13:30 - 15:10
Room:   Lake Side
------------------------------------------------------------------------------
An Extension of Distance-Propagating Dynamic System for Robot Path Planning
to Safe Obstacle Clearance
Allan R. Willms and Simon X. Yang

PSO-Based Time-Optimal Trajectory Planning for Space Robot with Dynamic
Constraints
Panfeng Huang and Yangsheng Xu

Research on Optimized Multiple Robots Path Planning and Task Allocation
Approach
Taixiong Zheng and Xiangyang Zhao

The "Double Rings" Spatial Data Warehouse Structure Based on the Ecology
Landscape and the Knowledge Extracting and Forecasting Methods Research
Haibo Li, Lizhen Wang and Limei Mu


==============================================================================
Session W2-5: Medical Robots I
Chairs: Max Meng, Weixing Feng
------------------------------------------------------------------------------
Time:   Wednesday December 20, 13:30 - 15:10
Room:   Sporting Seagulls
------------------------------------------------------------------------------
Development of Real-Time Simulation for Workload Quantization in Robotic
Tele-surgery
Kazuya Kawamura, Yo Kobayashi and Masakatsu G. Fujie

Laparoscopic Robot Design and Kinematic Validation
Yili Fu, Bo Pan, Kang Li and Shuguo Wang

Modeling of Individual Left Ventricle for Cardiac Resynchronization Therapy
Yang Yang, Ryo Saegusa, Shuji Hashimoto, Naoyoshi Aoyama and Kenji Hasegawa

Muscle Model for Safe Minimally Invasive Surgery
Naoto Nakamura, Masaru Yanagihara, Kazuya Kawamura and Masakatsu Fujie

Modules Design of a Reconfigurable Multi-Legged Walking Robot
Yi Sun, Xuedong Chen, Tianhong Yan and Wenchuan Jia


==============================================================================
Session W2-6: Fuzzy/Neural Evolutional Algorithms I
Chairs: Huosheng Hu, Baoguo Li
------------------------------------------------------------------------------
Time:   Wednesday December 20, 13:30 - 15:10
Room:   Blooming Flowers
------------------------------------------------------------------------------
Estimation of Wrist Force/Torque for Robot Gripper Using Neural Network
Guo-Zheng Yan, Ting Wu and Ke-Jun Xu

Adaptive Fuzzy Control for Mobile Robot Obstacle Avoidance Based on Virtual
Line Path Tracking
Baoguo Li and Chunxi Zhang

Inequality-based Manipulator-Obstacle Avoidance Using the LVI-based
Primal-dual Neural Network
Yunong Zhang, Zhonghua Li and Hong-Zhou Tan

GA-Based Feature Subset Selection for Myoelectric Classification
Mohammadreza Asghari Oskoei and Huosheng Hu

Non-holonomic Path Planning of Space Robot Based On Generic Algorithm
Wenfu Xu, Bin Liang, Cheng Li, Wenyi Qiang, Yangsheng Xu and Ka Keung Lee


==============================================================================
Session W3-1: Tracking II
Chairs: Hong Liu, Yan Zhuang
------------------------------------------------------------------------------
Time:   Wednesday December 20, 15:30 - 17:30
Room:   Haitang
------------------------------------------------------------------------------
A Pan-Tilt Camera Control System of UAV Visual Tracking Based on Biomimetic
Eye
Hairong Zou, Zhenbang Gong, Shaorong Xie and Wei Ding

Visual Target Tracking Based on Multiple Cues and Particle Filter
Guixi Liu, Chunyu Fan and Enke Gao

Target Tracking in Colored Image Sequence Using Weighted Color Histogram
Based Particle Filter
Yan Zhuang, Wei Wang and Ruizhi Xing

A Novel EMG Motion Pattern Classifier Based on Wavelet Transform and
Nonlinearity Analysis Method
Jingdong Zhao, Li Jiang, Hegao Cai, Hong Liu and Gerd Hirzinger

Moving Object Tracking and Vision Navigation Based on Selective Attention
Mechanism
Haoting Liu, Jianqun Yang and Zhehao Wei


==============================================================================
Session W3-2: Climbing Robots
Chairs: Jason Gu, Masayoshi Wada
------------------------------------------------------------------------------
Time:   Wednesday December 20, 15:30 - 17:30
Room:   Chahua
------------------------------------------------------------------------------
Suction Ability Analyses of a Novel Wall Climbing Robot
Daijun Xu, Xueshan Gao, Ningjun Fan, Kejie Li, Koki Kikuchi and Xiaobing Wu

A Combined Logistic and Model Based Approach for Fault Detection and
Identification in a Climbing Robot
Yong Jiang, Hongguang Wang, Lijin Fang and Mingyang Zhao

Path Planning of the Nonholonomic Pole Climbing Robot UT-PCR
Sara Mahdavi, Ehsan Noohi and Majid Nili Ahmadabadi

A Wall Climbing Robot for Oil Tank Inspection
Love Kalra, Jason Gu and Max Meng

Studies on 4WD Mobile Robots Climbing Up a Step
Masayoshi Wada


==============================================================================
Session W3-3: Humanoid Robots II
Chairs: Kazuhito Yokoi, Toshikazu Matsui
------------------------------------------------------------------------------
Time:   Wednesday December 20, 15:30 - 17:30
Room:   Mudan
------------------------------------------------------------------------------
A Method Determining the Reaching Behavior of Humanoid Robots
Haitao Na, Ee Sian Neo and Kazuhito Yokoi

A New Optimal Control Model for Reproducing Human Arm's Two-Point Reaching
Movements: A Modified Minimum Torque Change Model
Toshikazu Matsui, Mai Honda and Nobuaki Nakazawa

Robust Control of a Humanoid Robot Using a Bio-Inspired Approach Based on
Central Pattern Generators, Reflexes, and Proprioceptive Feedback
Sebastian Bartsch and Frank Kirchner

Research on the Kinematics and Dynamics of a 7-DOF Arm of Humanoid Robot
Tiejun Zhao, Jing Yuan, Ming-yang Zhao and Da-long Tan

Biased Competitive Model of Humanoid Visual Attention Using Fuzzy Discrete
Event System
Rajibul Huq, Momotaz Begum, George K. I. Mann and Raymond G. Gosine

Dynamic Stability Analyses Based on ZMP of a Wheel-Based Humanoid Robot
Yanjie Li, Dalong Tan, Zhenwei Wu and Hua Zhong


==============================================================================
Session W3-4: MEMS/NANO
Chairs: Muhammad Haris Azal, Wen J. Li
------------------------------------------------------------------------------
Time:   Wednesday December 20, 15:30 - 17:30
Room:   Lake Side
------------------------------------------------------------------------------
High Precision Formation for Two-Photon 3D Microfabrication
Guohua Gao, Yu Zhu, Guanghong Duan and Yingxing Fang

Towards Guidance Chip for Micro Aerial Vehicles
Muhammad Haris Afzal, Muhammad Asif and Muhammad Akhtar Khan

A Microscopic Multi-view Based Workcell for Wafer-level Microassembling
Minglei Sun, Jingjun Yu, Guanghua Zong, Shusheng Bi and Rong Liu

A Novel High Speed/High Precision Displacement Measurement Method Using
Double Grating Scales for a Macro/Micro Driven System: Principle Design and
Experimental Verification
Degang Jie, Yanjie Liu, Lining Sun, Hegao Cai and Zhichao Chen

Kinematics of Micro Bending Robot Using Shape Memory Alloy for Active
Catheter
Yili Fu, Xianling Li, Hao Liu, Zhaoguang Liang and Xin Ma

Characteristics Analysis of a Biomimetic Underwater Walking Microrobot
Wei Zhang, Shuxiang Guo and Kinji Asaka


==============================================================================
Session W3-5: Medical Robots II
Chairs: Weixing Feng, Guozheng Yan
------------------------------------------------------------------------------
Time:   Wednesday December 20, 15:30 - 17:30
Room:   Sporting Seagulls
------------------------------------------------------------------------------
Research of FNF Internal Fixation Operation Parametric Planning and
Evaluation System
Tianmiao Wang, Kun Lv, Baoqing Pei and Li Zhou

A Study of Real-Time EMG-Driven Arm Wrestling Robot
Quanjun Song, Huanghuan Shen, Shuangwei Xie, Zhen Gao, Ming Liu, Yong Yu and
Yunjian Ge

The WalkTrainer: A Robotic System for Walking Rehabilitation
Mohamed Bouri, Yves Stauffer, Carl Schmitt, Yves Allemand, Stany Gnemmi,
Patrick Metrailler, Roland Brodard and Reymond Clavel

A Novel Fluoroscopy-Guided Robot-Assisted Orthopaedic Surgery System
Zhijiang Du, Minxiu Kong, Lixin Fu and Lining Sun

Realization of a Catheter Driving Mechanism with Micro Force Sensor for
Intravascular Neurosurgery
Weixing Feng, Shuxiang Guo, Changmin Chi, Huanran Wang, Kejun Wang and Xiufen
Ye

Estimation of Rotator Cuff Activity Using a Surface EMG during Shoulder
External Rotation
Takeshi Ando, Misato Nihei and Masakatsu Fujie


==============================================================================
Session W3-6: Fuzzy/Neural Evolutional Algorithms II
Chairs: Nicolas Bredeche, Michele Folgheraiter
------------------------------------------------------------------------------
Time:   Wednesday December 20, 15:30 - 17:30
Room:   Blooming Flowers
------------------------------------------------------------------------------
Evolutionary Robotics, Anticipation and the Reality Gap
Cedric Hartland and Nicolas Bredeche

A Bioinspired Neural Controller for a Mobile Robot
Michele Folgheraiter, Giuseppina Gini, Alessandro Nava and Nicola Mottola

Adaptive Neuro - Fuzzy Controller for Stabilizing Autonomous Bicycle
N. Umashankar and Himanshu Dutt Sharma

Error Compensation for a Parallel Robot Using Back Propagation Neural
Networks
Li Ma, Weibin Rong, Lining Sun and Zheng Li

Design of a Central Pattern Generator for Bionic-robot Joint with Angular
Frequency Modulation
Daibing Zhang, Dewen Hu, LinChen Shen and Haibin Xie

Evaluating Adaptive Oscillatory Neural Network Controller Using a Simple
Vehicle Model
Guillaume Jouffroy


      See also: Complete Paper List in ASCII Text
Program Last Updated: Sun Jan 7 19:55:33 2007 (Mountain Time)