ROBIO 2006 TECHNICAL PROGRAM

2006 IEEE International Conference on ROBOTICS and BIOMIMETICS

ROBIO 2006           
TECHNICAL    PROGRAM

       Technical Sessions           Complete Paper List          
 
          Papers by Tracks           Author Index       


  Monday, December 18, 2006
   Session  
Session Title Time: 10:20 - 12:20
Session Chairs Session Room   
   M1-1   Robot Vision I Yasushi Yagi, Huosheng Hu Haitang   
   M1-2   Human-Robot Interaction I Shugen Ma, Masahiro Nohmi Chahua   
   M1-3   Biomimetics I Kinhuat Low, Heinz Frank Mudan   
   M1-4   Mobile Robots I Yu Song, Hongbin Zha Lake Side   
   M1-5   Sensors I Michael Gauthier, Marco Maggiali Sporting Seagulls   
   M1-6   Control I Lei Guo, Zhiwei Gao Blooming Flowers   
   Session  
Session Title Time: 13:30 - 15:10
Session Chairs Session Room   
   M2-1   Robot Vision II Andrew Vardy, Yasushi Yagi Haitang   
   M2-2   Human-Robot Interaction II Dong Sun, R. Andrew Russell Chahua   
   M2-3   Biomimetics II Ming Xie, Matthew Howard Mudan   
   M2-4   Mobile Robots II Kazuhito Yokoi, K. H. Low Lake Side   
   M2-5   Sensors II Yuechao Wang, Aldo Laurentini Sporting Seagulls   
   M2-6   Control II Pedro Santana, Paulo Carvalhal Blooming Flowers   
   Session  
Session Title Time: 15:30 - 17:10
Session Chairs Session Room   
   M3-1   Robot Vision III Jian Yang, Yunde Jia Haitang   
   M3-2   Human-Robot Interaction III Macim Ramdani, Bufu Huang Chahua   
   M3-3   Biomimetics III Michael Y. Wang, Dong Sun Mudan   
   M3-4   Mobile Robots III Wei Wang, Rong Liu Lake Side   
   M3-5   Sensor Network Ganesh P. Kumar, Qian Wang Sporting Seagulls   
   M3-6   Control III Pedro Santana, Paulo Carvalhal Blooming Flowers   


  Tuesday, December 19, 2006
   Session  
Session Title Time: 10:20 - 12:20
Session Chairs Session Room   
   T1-1   Robot Vision IV Lilong Cai, Mark Edgington Haitang   
   T1-2   Human-Robot Interaction IV Tao Zhang, Macim Ramdani Chahua   
   T1-3   Walking Robots I Yong Yu, Masatsugu Iribe Mudan   
   T1-4   Mobile Robots IV Carsten Stechert, R. Andrew Russell Lake Side   
   T1-5   Manipulation I Jianwei Zhang, Zhidong Wang Sporting Seagulls   
   T1-6   Control IV Hongbin Zha, Hiroko Oshima Blooming Flowers   
   Session  
Session Title Time: 13:30 - 15:10
Session Chairs Session Room   
   T2-1   Camera Calibration Tae-Hyoung Park, Chi-Cheng Cheng Haitang   
   T2-2   Human-Robot Interaction V Shuxiang Guo, Guangming Xiong Chahua   
   T2-3   Walking Robots II Wei-Hsin Liao, Hoon Choel Park Mudan   
   T2-4   Localization Rakesh Goyal, Cedric Tessier Lake Side   
   T2-5   Manipulation II Nuttapon Boonphinon, Yingjie Yin Sporting Seagulls   
   T2-6   Control V Jinshi Cui, Yonghua Zhang Blooming Flowers   
   Session  
Session Title Time: 15:30 - 17:30
Session Chairs Session Room   
   T3-1   Calibration and 3D Reconstruction Y. F. Li, Tae-Hyoung Park Haitang   
   T3-2   Cooperative Robots Minoru Hashimoto, Guangming Xiong Chahua   
   T3-3   Robot Systems Wei-Hsin Liao, Jun-Tong Qi Mudan   
   T3-4   SLAM Baoling Han, Cedric Tessier Lake Side   
   T3-5   Manipulation III Nasser Sadati, Hiroko Oshima Sporting Seagulls   
   T3-6   Control VI Jinshi Cui, Nuttapon Boonphinon Blooming Flowers   


  Wednesday, December 20, 2006
   Session  
Session Title Time: 10:20 - 12:20
Session Chairs Session Room   
   W1-1   Stereo Vision Yunde Jia, Qiang Huang Haitang   
   W1-2   Kinematics I Yangmin Li, Xianghua Ying Chahua   
   W1-3   Flying Robots and Snakes Shugen Ma, Aksel Andreas Transeth Mudan   
   W1-4   Motion Planning I Simon Yang, Jun-Tong Qi Lake Side   
   W1-5   Actuator Shuxiang Guo, Tao Zhang Sporting Seagulls   
   W1-6   Virtual Reality and Medical Robots Nasser Sadati, Xiufen Ye Blooming Flowers   
   Session  
Session Title Time: 13:30 - 15:10
Session Chairs Session Room   
   W2-1   Tracking I Masakazu Matsugu, Hong Liu Haitang   
   W2-2   Kinematics II Yangmin Li, Xianghua Ying Chahua   
   W2-3   Humanoid Robots I Kazuhito Yokoi, Seul Jung Mudan   
   W2-4   Motion Planning II Simon Yang, Pan-Feng Huang Lake Side   
   W2-5   Medical Robots I Max Meng, Weixing Feng Sporting Seagulls   
   W2-6   Fuzzy/Neural Evolutional Algorithms I Huosheng Hu, Baoguo Li Blooming Flowers   
   Session  
Session Title Time: 15:30 - 17:30
Session Chairs Session Room   
   W3-1   Tracking II Hong Liu, Yan Zhuang Haitang   
   W3-2   Climbing Robots Jason Gu, Masayoshi Wada Chahua   
   W3-3   Humanoid Robots II Kazuhito Yokoi, Toshikazu Matsui Mudan   
   W3-4   MEMS/NANO Muhammad Haris Azal, Wen J. Li Lake Side   
   W3-5   Medical Robots II Weixing Feng, Guozheng Yan Sporting Seagulls   
   W3-6   Fuzzy/Neural Evolutional Algorithms II Nicolas Bredeche, Michele Folgheraiter Blooming Flowers   



      See also: Complete Paper List in ASCII Text
Program Last Updated: Sun Jan 7 19:55:33 2007 (Mountain Time)